The Patriot Wrestling Club (PWC) is committed to a vision that has at its core increased athletic opportunity for students ages 5-18.  We hope to provide a spawning ground for local Junior High and High School wrestling teams. Teams that draw students and help them prepare for life and to choose an institution of higher education for their continued academic excellence.

The PWC/Idaho Express was founded with the student athlete in mind. We are composed of volunteers committed to helping our young people accomplish their goals and dreams, and to reach for excellence in everything they do. Through athletic endeavor, club leadership responsibilities and community involvement, we hope to help our wrestler’s prepare to meet a competitive world head on. Our hope is that they will have been equipped through their academic involvement and athletic success to take on what life presents as their competition to the mat, score and emerge champions.


PWC Elite practices have started.    Practices will be held on Tuesday and Thursday, 6-7:15 p.m.  Focus will be on shape, functional strength training and fun.

Below is the Patriot Wrestling Club registration Form, and a link to our registration on Track Wrestling.   Join the PWC Club and become part of one of the top Wrestling Clubs.

2017-patriot-wrestling-club-registration-form

Click here for Online Registration

2017-patriot-wrestling-club-registration-form_page_1


PWC Wresters headed to National Schoolboy Duals in Indianapolis – Jackson Moon, Tyler Pendleton and Gable Watson.   Good Luck to all of the boys and Coaches.

Team Idaho 2016
Team Idaho 2016

The Patriot Club would like to Congratulate all of the boys who competed in the State Greco/Freestyle Wrestling Tournament.   We have had a great year and had a great Patriot Team competing this weekend at the State Wrestling Tournament.   Thank you for a great year and Great Job to all of the Wrestlers, it has been a great season.   We will Continue to practice for Regional and National Events.   Practice times will be posted and sent to all Wrestlers interested in competing this summer.    

pwc

2016 USA Idaho GRECO State Championships Results for Patriot Wrestling
Bantam 45B – Shane Bayley’s place is 3rd                                                             20160506_215003
Bantam 50 – Jake Mescher’s place is 4th
Bantam 65 – Kyle Brent’s place is 4th
Intermediate 60 – Nathan Galloway’s place is 5th
Intermediate 65 – Dallin Galloway’s place is 4th.
Intermediate 65 – Hayden Thompson State Greco Champion
Novice 80 – Aiden Wichmann’s place is 5th
Novice 90 – Joe Watson’s place is 3rd
Schoolboy/Girl 84 – Tyler Pendleton’s place is 2nd
Schoolboy/Girl 84 – Jackson Moon’s State Greco Champion
Schoolboy/Girl 91 – Palmer Galloway’s place is 6th
Schoolboy/Girl 105 – Jett Nelson’s place is 5th
Schoolboy/Girl 128 – Aiden ODonald’s place is 2nd
Schoolboy/Girl 144 – Gable Watson State Greco Champion  
Cadet 126 – Ryan Wilson State Greco Champion                                                        image1IMG954591

2016 USA Idaho FREESTYLE State Champion Results for Patriot Wrestling
Schoolboy/Girl 84 – Tyler Pendleton’s place is 2nd
Schoolboy/Girl 84 – Jackson Moon State Freestyle Champion 
Schoolboy/Girl 91 – Palmer Galloway’s place is 4th
Schoolboy/Girl 105 – Jett Nelson’s place is 3rd
Schoolboy/Girl 128 – Aiden ODonald’s place is 5th20160507_151629
Schoolboy/Girl 144 – Gable Watson State Freestyle Champion
Cadet 126 – Ryan Wilson State Freestyle Champion
Novice 80 – Aiden Wichmann’s place is 5th
Novice 90 – Joe Watson’s place is 2nd.
Intermediate 60 – Nathan Galloway’s place is 4th
Intermediate 65 – Hayden Thompson State Freestyle Champion
Intermediate 65 – Dallin Galloway’s place is 5th
Bantam 45B – Shane Bayley’s 2nd                                        20160507_151542
Bantam 50A – Tucker Machos’s place is 6th
Bantam 50A – Drake Jayne’s place is 3rd
Bantam 50A – Darius Case’s place is 5th
Bantam 50B – Charlie Savoie’s place is 4th
Bantam 50B – Robert Miller’s place is 3rd
Bantam 50C – Jake Mescher State Freestyle Champion
Bantam 50C – Konnor Fordyce’s place is 3rd
Bantam 65A – Kyle Brent State Freestyle Champion
Pre-Bantam 40 – Nathan Miller’s place is 6th
Pre-Bantam 45B – Teryk Gunlock’s place is 2nd
Pre-Bantam 55 – Jared Welker’s place is 3rd

We also had Two PWC Wrestlers receive the TRIPLE CROWN AWARD which is a huge Achievement.
 Ryan Wilson and Gable Watson Received the award by winning State Titles in Folkstyle, Greco and Freestyle.   Excellent Job Boys, we are proud of you and way to set an Example for the rest of the Team.

IMAG0777


We would like to congratulate all of the wrestlers who wrestled this weekend at the Daniel Cook Memorial Wrestling Tournament in Kuna.   We had a great turn out and all of the boys wrestled Great.   Great Job Wrestlers, Keep up the hard work!

20160402_10193120160403_141315

 

 

 

 

Watson Brothers bring home the Gold and Silver from USA Wrestling/Asics Post-Season Nationals in Las Vegas.   Way to go Boys!!!

IMG_3066
Joe Watson 1st Place
IMG_3060
Gable Watson 2nd Place

Andrew Hochstasser and Austin Dewey put on Clinic for the PWC

IMG_3036Andrew is a volunteer assistant with Boise State Wrestling team.  He is a two-time All-American, two-time PAC-10 Conference champion and NCAA runner-up for the Broncos, when he wrestled from 2008-2011. He is currently training to qualify for the U.S. Olympic Trails in April.

Austin Dewey, current BSU wrestler.  Wrestled at Centennial High School…..2012 5A State Champion at 160 pounds.

Thank you, Andrew and Austin!


 

PWC Elite Wrestler Ryan Wilson Storms his way through his Freshman Year At Centennial High School Winning the State Championship at 113 Pounds!

IMG_2757IMG_2654DSCF2158


 

PWC Wrestlers set the bar high at the 2016 Middle School Folkstyle State Tournament, with Gable Watson winning the first State Championship of the Year.   Great job boys.

IMG952967Watson State 2016IMG_0064

Boise Native and Centennial High School Graduate Jon Jay Chavez qualifys for Olympic Trials at 75KG.
ChavezVegas300x250

Excellent Middle School Season for our PWC Elite Wrestlers.   All where in the finals for the Middle School district Championships.   Way to go boys!

2015 Middle School State Championships
Joe Watson 2nd
Tyler Pendleton 2nd
Jackson Moon 3rd
Gable Watson 5th
Palmer Galloway 6th

VIDEO0038_0000109443

2015 WestAda MS League Championships Results for Lowell Scott Middle School

79 – Jackson Moon (6-0) placed 1st
85 – Tyler Pendleton (10-0) placed 1st
91 – Joe Watson (12-0) placed 1st
98 – Palmer Galloway (9-2) placed 2nd
103- Jett Nelson (10-2) placed 2nd
130 – Gable Watson (9-2) placed 2nd